Privacy Policy

Personal information

This Privacy Policy sets out Kryolan Australia's obligations in line with the Australian Privacy Principles and specifies what and how we collect information.

If you sign up as a member, we will collect your email address, and other identifying information, such as name, telephone number and address.

Your email address may be added to our mailing list. We may use this email address to notify you about new products, news and events.

We need your name and address to effect delivery of the products that you order, and to contact you in regard to your order if necessary. These details are retained in our database for record keeping purposes.

How we deal with requests

If you would like to find out what information we have about you, please email internetorders@kryolan.com.au and we will provide this information to you in a reasonable timeframe.

If you wish to change your personal information held by us, some information can be changed directly by yourself. You can do this by logging in using your email address and password, and going to the Account section. If you are having trouble using this feature, please contact us and we will assist you.

Other information can be changed or corrected by emailing us at internetorders@kryolan.com.au and specifying what information you would like amended.

Who we share your information with

We do not sell or rent your personal information to third parties. However, your personal information (for example, email address and postal address) may be shared with:

  • companies in Australia who may deliver orders to you
  • companies in the United States which provide email marketing and website marketing services

How we protect your Personal Information

We hold your information in electronic form and take all reasonable steps to ensure it is secure and safe from unauthorised access. When your information is no longer required it is destroyed in a secure manner.

Access to your personal information is restricted to employees who need it to provide benefits or services to you.

Website analytics

To improve your experience on our site, we may use 'cookies'. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, or disable JavaScript.

Complaints

If you would like to complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles you can contact us directly by email at internetorders@kryolan.com.au or in writing by sending a letter to 86 Woodlands Drive, Braeside Vic 3195. We will look into your complaint and respond promptly in writing notifying you of what we will do in response.

If you are unsatisfied with our response you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

 

© KRYOLAN AUSTRALIA
Facebook   twitter logo   youtube logo